Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Patterson Property Advisors (PPA)  are bound by legislation and regulatory requirements which require us to abide by all policies and regulations pertaining to  holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information about you. PPA  take your privacy seriously which is why we uphold all the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

Your Privacy is Important to us

We understand the value of our client’s privacy. We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide for you, the services you have requested. We work to ensure that your information and personal details are fully protected under Australian privacy laws. Kindly note that while using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, in accordance with our Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to maintain the integrity of our clients.

Use and Disclosure

At PPA, we may disclose information we collect from you, if required,to our approved panel of lenders for their use in processing your loan application.  We will not disclose information we collect from you to any third party, without your consent or specific request to share your information with a third party.

Data Security

Your personal information is handled with caution by our well trained staff in complete confidentiality and discretion. Only our employees have password access to information stored electronically. Only staff who are directly involved with your application have access to your specific file. PPA, at all times, seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In the event that you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be securely maintained for a certain period in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following this the information will be destroyed to ensure your privacy.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website, although believed to be correct does not form any part of an offer or a contract. Neither PPA nor any person in our employment makes or has the authority to make representation or warranty whatsoever in relation to a property. As a service oriented entity, we provide you with genuine and reliable market information yet Investors are encouraged to research and consult with their own advisors before making any investment related decisions.

Copyright

The content and subject matter accessible on this website is copyright protected. As per the rules and regulation of the Copyright Act 1968, visitors are allowed to download materials from this website for personal use only. Written permission must be obtained directly from our office for reproduction or use of copyright content on this website. Individuals, while reproducing, must acknowledge and give credits to the original source.

No Advice Warning

Investors are advised to undertake their own investigations and seek appropriate investment advice to ensure the feasibility of the investment property. PPA  will not be responsible and liable for any loss or damage or claim regardless of nature or kind to any party’s personal action depending upon the information imparted by this document and site.